Image result for buy sell hold

UOB KAYHIAN

DBS VICKERS

Alpha Picks: A Mixed November

 

After a mixed November, we re-position our picks by removing ST Engineering and replacing it with SATS. We also introduce FUYU as an addition to our portfolio.

WHAT’S NEW

• A mixed November.

November turned out to be a mixed month with some outperformers and underperformers within our alpha picks. On a portfolio basis, our picks gained an average of 1.0% mom, which compares with the FSSTI’s advance of 2.5% during the month. Within our portfolio, notable outperformers include OCBC and Valuetronics, with the latter rising 6.3% due to a rebound in sentiment due to the temporary ceasefire between the US and China. We like OCBC as we believe there is ample room for dividend payout growth. The underperformer within our portfolio is CSE Global, which retreated 3.3% as sentiment was hit by the reversal in oil prices.

 

Read More ...

 

Singapore Banks

 

At the crossroads

• Three trends to watch in 2019: (1) NIM expansion as key earnings driver; (2) credit costs normalising; (3) loan growth moderating from high base

• Higher dividend payout ratio and dividend yield to support share prices

• Singapore banks trading near 1S.D. below 10-year average P/BV multiple

• BUY ratings for both UOB and OCBC; prefer UOB

 

Read More ...

 

 

 


LionelLim8.16Check out our compilation of Target Prices




Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.020-0.020
Alliance Mineral0.184-0.007
Anchor Resources0.026-
AusGroup0.034-0.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.295-0.005
Best World Int.3.250-0.020
China Sunsine1.300-0.010
CSE Global0.460-0.010
Food Empire0.5350.005
Geo Energy0.194-0.001
Golden Energy0.245-0.005
GSS Energy0.121-0.002
HMI0.570-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.210-
KSH Holdings0.5300.010
Miyoshi0.0470.002
Moya Asia0.081-0.003
Nordic Group0.380-0.010
Oxley Holdings0.3200.010
REX International0.090-0.003
Riverstone1.1300.010
Roxy-Pacific0.395-0.020
Sing Holdings0.390-
SingMedical0.445-0.010
Sino Grandness0.062-0.001
Straco Corp.0.7750.035
Sunningdale Tech1.560-0.010
Sunpower Group0.525-0.005
The Trendlines0.101-0.001
Tiong Seng0.280-0.005
Uni-Asia Group1.190-
XMH Holdings0.170-0.020
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.400-0.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1597 guests and no members online