dorahoan4.18Dora Hoan, Co-Chairman and CEO of Best World. Best World International delivered a stunning set of 3Q18 results that included several record achievements as its China, Taiwan and Indonesia markets grew significantly.

Its 3Q18 profit of $29.9 million (+145% y-o-y) was its best quarterly ever since the company's listing in 2004 on the Singapore Exchange.

doreen tanDoreen Tan, Co-Chairman and President of Best World.This was boosted by "other operating income", which increased by 681.8% to $9.1 million in 3Q2018.

The company said this was "mainly due to a one-time trademark royalty fee received from Best World's China agent prior to the termination of the agency arrangement".

Best World's operating cashflow of $52.8 million was another "never before" event.

So was the net profit margin of 32.5%.



S$’000

3Q18

3Q17

Change
(%)

Revenue

92,067

46,780

96.8

Gross profit

77,258

31,425

145.8

Gross profit margin

83.9%

67.2%

16.7pp

Other operating income

9,061

1,159

681.8

Other operating expenses

(49,242)

(15,622)

215.2

Operating cashflow

52,768

10,590

398

Net profit attributable to shareholders

29,887

12,182

145.3

Net profit margin

32.5%

26.0%

6.5pp

The waterfall of cash swelled its cash and equivalents to $134.2 million, another record for the direct-selling company whose key product is its premium skincare range called DR's Secret.

Best World develops, manufactures and distributes premium skincare, personal care, nutritional and wellness products to its member customers.

The board of directors declared a surprise 1.2-cent special dividend. (Best World has a policy of distributing not less than 40% of full-year earnings, excluding one-offs, as dividend).

huangbanchin3.15bHuang Ban Chin, executive director and Chief Operating Officer.Executive Director and Group Chief Operating Officer, Mr Huang Ban Chin, commented, “3Q2018 heralded a new milestone for the Group’s China operations as we registered the first full quarter of revenue contribution from our Franchise segment.

"Moving forward, we expect the China market to be the Group’s key engine for growth. We intend to capitalise on our momentum and we will work hard to further improve market awareness of our brand offerings and stimulate more demand for our products.”

Best World's full financial statement is here.

Best World, by the way, has seen its stock rally to $1.87, translating into a market cap of S$1.03 billion. Yes, it's another record!

 

Its IPO price in 2004 was just 8 cents, after adjusting for 3 bonus issues and one stock split through the years.


(There will, not surprisingly, be a number of analyst reports soon that will raise their target prices and forecast profits). 


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.930-
Alliance Mineral0.250-0.005
Anchor Resources0.022-0.001
AusGroup0.038-0.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.320-0.010
Best World Int.1.810-0.040
China Sunsine1.1600.050
DISA Limited0.005-
Federal Int. (2000)0.240-
Food Empire0.540-0.010
Geo Energy0.230-
Golden Energy0.245-
GSS Energy0.0990.003
ISDN Holdings0.200-
ISOTeam0.230-
KSH Holdings0.5400.015
Lian Beng Group0.465-0.010
Miyoshi0.046-0.001
Nordic Group0.420-
Oxley Holdings0.305-0.005
REX International0.079-0.001
Riverstone1.100-
Roxy-Pacific0.380-
Sing Holdings0.390-
Sino Grandness0.179-0.011
Straco Corp.0.690-0.010
Sunningdale Tech1.410-
Sunpower Group0.385-0.025
The Trendlines0.104-
Tiong Seng0.300-
Uni-Asia Group1.250-
XMH Holdings0.210-0.020
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.270-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2388 guests and no members online