Powermatic Data Systems, since CGS-CIMB's initiation report yesterday (6 March), has leapt dramatically from $1.39 to close at $2.00, and made it to as high as $2.64 this morning. The stock's undervaluation and niche strength have long been talked about by some value investors. NextInsight has a number of articles on that too (see links at the bottom of this page), with the most recent (Nov 2017) being 


Excerpts from CGS-CIMB report
Analyst: William Tng, CFA
  

Get free Wi-Fi with this stock

Plugged into growth 

Powermatic Data

Stock price: 
$1.39

Target price: 
$2.58

Source: CGS-CIMB

We believe Powermatic, whose core business is wireless connectivity, is plugged into the growth potential of 5G telecommunication networks and the rising Internet of Things (IoT) trend.

In FY17, Powermatic successfully released more than 10 cutting-edge products. The high value-add and intellectual property content of its business led to a 45.1% gross margin in FY3/17 for its wireless connectivity segment. 


Backed by hard assets
Powermatic has a rock-solid balance sheet. The company was in a net cash position as at end-Sep 2017 with zero debt. Its investment property is also unencumbered. At current share price, we think investors are getting Powermatic’s growing wireless connectivity business for free.

Based on Powermatic’s balance sheet at end-Sep 2017 (Figure 34), if the company was to be liquidated, we estimate the per-share value of its assets (cash, financial assets and investment property alone) less total liabilities would be S$1.41.

Established dividend track record
Although Powermatic does not have a formal dividend policy, the group has paid a final DPS of S$0.05 in the past five years. In FY17, Powermatic rewarded shareholders with an additional special DPS of S$0.02 as the company’s net profit hit a record S$4.2m, the highest level since the Global Financial Crisis.

Possible corporate actions 
Powermatic suffers from poor trading liquidity. We opine that the Board should deliberate the possible liquidity benefits of a share split or bonus issue. 

Founder and CEO, Dr Chen, is approaching 70 years of age with no family-in-waiting to take over the business. Dr Chen and Executive Director, Ms Ang, together own 63.9% of Powermatic as of 1 Mar 2018 (source: Bloomberg).

In our view, the Board should also evaluate succession planning and ways in which company could attain faster growth. 

Powermatic board7.17@ FY17 AGM: L-R: Independent directors Tom Yee and Prof Lye Kin Mun | executive chairman Dr Chen Mun | executive director Katherine Ang | finance manager Molly Chua. File photo.


Initiate with an Add call
williamtng4.14CGS-CIMB analyst William Tng, CFA.We initiate coverage with Add and a target price of S$2.58 based on sum-of-parts valuation.

Nearly 63% of our target price is derived from non-operating assets and the balance 37% is derived from its wireless connectivity earnings that we value at 10x CY19F P/E multiple (at an 11.5% discount to its historical 10-year average forward P/E of 11.3x given its poor liquidity).

Potential re-rating catalysts are higher customer orders and margin expansion. Key risks are component shortages and customers delaying orders.

Full 28-page CGS-CIMB report here.


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.7300.020
Alliance Mineral0.250-0.015
AusGroup0.041-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.350-
Best World Int.1.3500.010
China Sunsine1.010-
DISA Limited0.0080.001
Dutech Holdings0.250-
Federal Int. (2000)0.2700.015
Food Empire0.5700.020
Geo Energy0.230-
Golden Energy0.255-0.005
GSS Energy0.127-0.001
Heeton Holdings0.5150.015
ISOTeam0.275-0.005
KSH Holdings0.555-
Lian Beng Group0.5050.005
Miyoshi0.0550.001
Nordic Group0.465-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.330-
REX International0.108-0.006
Riverstone1.1700.010
Roxy-Pacific0.4000.005
Serial System0.1490.004
Sing Holdings0.385-0.010
Sino Grandness0.197-0.003
Straco Corp.0.7350.005
Sunningdale Tech1.350-
Sunpower Group0.5650.010
The Trendlines0.108-
Tiong Seng0.3100.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.0950.004
Uni-Asia Group1.300-
XMH Holdings0.220-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.1300.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1063 guests and no members online