A Singapore-based healthcare platform, MyDoc, is integrating with its HK partner – MD Tokens Ltd, a healthcare rewards platform, which is currently launching an ICO.

ShervinSharghyShervin Sharghy, CFO,
MD Tokens Ltd.
MyDoc is a six-year-old digital healthcare platform that has garnered support from investors, including Singapore government-related fund Spring Seeds

MyDoc’s ecosystem, whose stakeholders include insurers, large corporates and healthcare groups, is growing fast beyond Singapore

As MyDoc looks to grow around the region, an incentive platform will encourage digital health usage and contribution of data by patients and doctors.

MD Tokens, the HK partner, is expected to launch an initial coin offering (ICO) for investors looking to gain exposure to cryptocurrencies in the healthcare space.

The plan is for 30% of "MD Tokens" to be issued to investors through the ICO. 

More importantly, 70% will be kept for subsequent issue to patients and doctors in MyDoc's "ecosystem" to increase their participation on the MyDoc platform.

MD Tokens as incentives for ….


…. who fill their personal health record with the help of a chat bot which is trained to take medical history.

… who have an annual health screening and follow up with doctor online.

… who join a disease management program for chronic diseases.


… who send e-prescriptions within MyDoc to enable patients to pick up medication.

… who provide clinical notes post consultation.

… who send a e-referrals to refer patients to suitable sub-specialist Disease Management Programs.

"One key use is for us to give tokens to patients to incentivise them -- to submit data, such as whether they smoke. Or if you do more exercise, finish a marathon, you'll get a few tokens, etc," says Dr Vas Metupalle, co-founder and CIO of MyDoc, in an interview with NextInsight. 

MD Tokens Chief Financial Advisor, Shervin Sharghy, adds, “ This is an innovative way to get non-dilutive incentive structure to grow MyDoc’s user base, and we plan to create a very innovative partnership model to get users through online to offline healthcare delivery networks across Asia.”

The tokens are a form of currency which can be used to pay for goods and services in the MyDoc ecosystem which is participated in by patients and doctors, pharmacies and insurance companies.

Allowing access to great healthcare from the office, home, or abroad.

Hours saved per  health screening


Work hours saved  per consult


Hours saved per patient based on user survey data.

The eco-system now has 90,000 enrolled users and 50,000 active users (monthly).

"This year, we signed on with several insurers to go up to 500,000 across Singapore and Hong Kong," says Dr Metupalle.

MD Tokens (www.mdtokens.com ), in its ICO, is seeking to raise a relatively modest minimum of US$5 million, pricing 1,000 tokens to a ethereum.

"Based on investors' expressions of interest,
 we feel it's a sum that's very achievable." 

This is to fund the development of a 
blockchain system for the use of MD Tokens on the MyDoc platform.

Blockchain is a 
more transparent, more auditable middle layer for secure transactions.

Unlike MyDoc, elsewhere in the world, a few healthcare ICOs have taken place in recent times chiefly to fund the development of online platforms that use cryptocurrencies.

With an existing platform, the go-to market is seen as a very exciting proposition for MD Tokens.   

With the creation of MD Tokens, Dr Metupalle reckons that MyDoc platform will attract more usage, increasing its intrinsic value.  

"It's really to boost the usage of digital health and get more data back for personalizing care for the patient.  As an incentive system, it is going to be cross-regional in usage first in Hong Kong force and then Singapore," says Dr Metupalle.

"Very quickly after that, it will be Philippines and Indonesia as we already have partners adding patients there to our ecosystem."

For more on how MyDoc works, see: 

• MyDoc: connecting patients, medical professionals and insurers digitally  

• Singapore enterprise healthcare startup MyDoc raises $5.2m

 MyDoc Brings Healthcare to Digital Platform

You may also be interested in:

  • images/stories/Andrew_July2011/gal_baofeng.jpg BAOFENG: HK Flagship Store To Solidify Slamdunk NBA Tieup
  • http://www.nextinsight.biz/images/stories/Henglong/henglong-shanghai.jpg SHANGHAI: Surviving a typhoon attack (by Heng Long Int'l MD)

    Share Prices

    Counter NameLastChange
    AEM Holdings6.620-0.400
    Alliance Mineral0.370-0.010
    Avi-Tech Electronics0.495-0.010
    Best World Int.1.700-0.070
    China Sunsine1.380-0.070
    DISA Limited0.0090.001
    Dutech Holdings0.250-0.010
    Federal Int. (2000)0.385-
    Food Empire0.660-0.015
    Geo Energy0.220-0.005
    Golden Energy0.375-0.005
    GSS Energy0.167-0.004
    Heeton Holdings0.565-0.005
    KSH Holdings0.670-0.020
    Lian Beng Group0.655-0.005
    Nordic Group0.560-0.015
    Oxley Holdings0.515-0.010
    REX International0.049-0.002
    Serial System0.172-
    Sing Holdings0.425-0.005
    Sino Grandness0.198-0.002
    Straco Corp.0.765-0.010
    Sunningdale Tech1.870-0.060
    Sunpower Group0.545-0.035
    The Trendlines0.125-0.002
    Tiong Seng0.3950.005
    Trek 2000 Int.0.245-0.015
    Uni-Asia Group1.410-
    XMH Holdings0.255-0.005
    Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.220-0.050

    NextInsight RSS

    rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

    Online Now

    We have 1966 guests and no members online