Our Dim Sum Portfolio made rapid gains last month, resulting in the portfolio gain reaching 11%, up from 1.72% a month ago.

Works1Infrastructure rapidy coming up at Bald Hill Project to produce lithium concentrate. Photo: AMAThe majority of the stock picks are in positive territory, with Aussie-listed lithium miner Tawana Resources leading the charge (50% gain in one month!).

Tawana is the 50-50 JV partner of Singapore-listed Alliance Mineral Assets as they race the Bald Hill project in Western Australia to production of lithium concentrate.

Here's a breakdown of the performance of the portfolio which started life four months ago:




Buy price ($)

Dividend
($)

31 Oct ‘17
 share price ($)

% gain

Alliance Mineral Assets

0.32

0.38

18.8

Cityneon

0.97

1.18

21.6

CNMC

0.26

0.28

7.7

Del Monte

0.32

0.0061

0.31

-1.2

DISA

0.013

0.013

0

GSS Energy

0.164

0.171

4.3

HL Global

0.41

0.49

19.5

InnoTek

0.38

0.31

-18.4

Mandarin Oriental

2.06

0.015

2.20

7.5

Nordic

0.38

0.00653

0.55

46.5

SunMoon

0.108

0.095

-12.0

Tawana Resources

0.24

0.36

50.0

United Global

0.35

0.39

11.4

Singapura Finance (realised loss end-Sept)

1.03

1.01

-1.9

Sum

143.6

Average

10.97

 

The 14 stock ideas came from 11 investors, hence it's a dim sum meal made up of various risk profiles, various return potential, etc. 

But all are supposed to be "tasty" for some reason or other, and a few hold the promise of sizzling returns. 

The original stock ideas and subsequent changes to the portfolio were reported in 
.


For simplicity, the portfolio's gain was based on each stock's end-Oct price and original entry price, and dividends received, if any. And each stock had equal weightage in the portfolio. 

An addition: One of the stock pickers is adding IPS Securex at 8.3 cents to the portfolio. 

Note: The Dim Sum Portfolio reflects the diverse investment interests and perspectives of 11 investors and are not a recommendation for any reader's investment. Your risk profile and investment objectives could differ, and are likely to differ from theirs.


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings6.730-0.260
Alliance Mineral0.3650.005
AusGroup0.0500.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.480-0.005
Best World Int.1.580-0.010
China Sunsine1.5100.050
DISA Limited0.010-
Dutech Holdings0.2700.020
Federal Int. (2000)0.3550.005
Food Empire0.660-0.005
Geo Energy0.230-
Golden Energy0.370-0.005
GSS Energy0.159-0.001
Heeton Holdings0.570-
ISOTeam0.365-
KSH Holdings0.665-0.010
Lian Beng Group0.625-0.010
Miyoshi0.071-
Nordic Group0.550-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.485-0.010
REX International0.0520.001
Riverstone1.080-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.535-0.005
Serial System0.171-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.005
Sino Grandness0.197-
Straco Corp.0.810-
Sunningdale Tech1.720-0.010
Sunpower Group0.480-0.005
The Trendlines0.122-0.002
Tiong Seng0.390-0.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.230-0.010
Uni-Asia Group1.4300.020
XMH Holdings0.300-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.210-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2703 guests and no members online