Sunpower Ltd

More
01 Nov 2018 21:05 #24549 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic Sunpower Ltd
The Board wishes to inform shareholders of the Company (“Shareholders”) that it is unaware of any changes in policy, regulation or business performance that could have caused the volatility of the Company’s share price. The Company remains fully operational and dedicated to executing the GI growth strategy, which the Board believes has the potential to improve Shareholders’ value in the long term.


infopub.sgx.com/FileOpen/15727840_Announ...cement&FileID=532179

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
09 Nov 2018 09:00 #24553 by Val
Replied by Val on topic Sunpower Ltd
as per Sunpower's annoucement, the shares of two executives were transferred out from a certain account. Speculation is that they PROBABLY used for shorting in the past few weeks. If so, we should see short-covering. The stock is looking to gap up this morning based on market depth information.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 Nov 2018 12:30 #24556 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Sunpower Ltd
Sunpower has won multiple contracts in October and the fall in share prices does not justify its commitment to expansion. The recent 3Q result is in line with analyst expectations as 4Q typically contributes 50% or more to the yearly earnings.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
16 Nov 2018 09:40 #24568 by Val
Replied by Val on topic Sunpower Ltd
Walter, I think Sunpower's earnings will accelerate as more projects come online, so I guess 4Q this year will be another strong y-o-y growth. Interestingly, the chairman won an excellent award -- the EY Entrepreneur award in China (in the Technology Category).

infopub.sgx.com/FileOpen/15793190_Announ...cement&FileID=534282

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
06 Dec 2018 06:31 #24592 by Val

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
12 Dec 2018 19:50 - 12 Dec 2018 19:50 #24601 by Val
Replied by Val on topic Sunpower Ltd
Suddenly, out of the blue, Sunpower calls for a Special General Meeting on Dec 28 for share buyback mandate! Shortists quake in fear, quickly buy back shares, pushing the stock up 15.8% today to 33 cents. Will not be surprised to see it recover the 40-cent level by year-end.
Last edit: 12 Dec 2018 19:50 by Val.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.875-0.005
Alliance Mineral0.270-0.005
Anchor Resources0.023-0.001
AusGroup0.034-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.310-
Best World Int.2.4000.050
China Sunsine1.4100.030
DISA Limited0.004-
Federal Int. (2000)0.270-
Food Empire0.5300.010
Geo Energy0.168-0.001
Golden Energy0.230-0.005
GSS Energy0.0980.001
ISDN Holdings0.200-
ISOTeam0.2300.015
KSH Holdings0.510-
Lian Beng Group0.4750.005
Miyoshi0.041-
Nordic Group0.385-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.285-0.005
REX International0.063-0.002
Riverstone1.200-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.4050.005
Sing Holdings0.390-
Sino Grandness0.128-0.007
Straco Corp.0.715-0.005
Sunningdale Tech1.4600.060
Sunpower Group0.310-0.020
The Trendlines0.101-0.001
Tiong Seng0.280-0.005
Uni-Asia Group1.2000.010
XMH Holdings0.180-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.230-0.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1591 guests and no members online