What You Can Learn From My 50% Loss

More
29 Jun 2019 12:02 - 29 Jun 2019 12:03 #24847 by admin2


full article :
www.forbes.com/sites/garymishuris/2019/0...0-loss/#5bf575fa12fb

What You Can Learn From My 50% Loss

The Lessons:

Don’t believe management’s projections, but rather rely on evidence of actual accomplishments

Spend time understanding the quality of the business rather than getting lost in the financials. Some businesses are tougher than others and they are likely to remain so beyond the next quarter.

Don’t get overconfident because you know a lot of details about the business – it’s the few big things that matter

Spend time thinking about what can go wrong and what that will mean for the business before it happens, not just about how much money you might make if things go right
Attachments:
Last edit: 29 Jun 2019 12:03 by admin2.
The following user(s) said Thank You: josephyeo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.640-
AusGroup0.020-0.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.325-0.005
Best World Int.1.360-
CEI0.835-
China Sunsine0.3000.005
CNMC GoldMine0.1510.007
CSE Global0.3600.015
Eagle HTrust USD0.137-
Food Empire0.4600.015
Golden Energy0.1400.010
GSS Energy0.0420.001
ISDN Holdings0.155-0.005
ISOTeam0.1250.002
JB Foods0.3850.005
KSH Holdings0.275-0.005
Miyoshi0.025-
Moya Asia0.050-
Nordic Group0.2200.015
Oxley Holdings0.210-0.010
Procurri0.2350.015
REX International0.0900.001
Riverstone0.9050.060
Roxy-Pacific0.330-0.005
Sing Holdings0.3250.010
SingMedical0.2000.003
Straco Corp.0.4900.005
Sunningdale Tech0.8450.010
Sunpower Group0.350-
The Trendlines0.0720.004
Tiong Seng0.1570.012
Uni-Asia Group0.420-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.8500.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 892 guests and no members online