MANDARIN ORIENTAL - Deep Value

More
28 Sep 2017 08:23 #24062 by lotustpsll
lotustpsll created the topic: MANDARIN ORIENTAL - Deep Value
Share price reaction Mandarin’s announcement was kinda expected. However, the sharp pull-back is illogical as the management is still considering options to deal with the Excelsior Hotel site to enhance shareholder value.

These are some of the potential options :-
- Sale of Hotel to sister company Hongkong Land. This has to be at arm’s length.
- Part sale of the site and develop on joint venture basis (with another Developer)
- Develop the Hotel site

The first option is most preferred and should have the support of minority shareholders. The least preferred is the last option.

MO is a deep value play (last reported NAV of Usd 3.13) and with the closing price of Usd 2.01 yesterday, Price/Nav is back at 0.64. The value of Excelsior site has appreciated and this has not been accounted for.

The other major (deeper) hidden value is its Hotel at Hong Kong Central, a prized prime site (overlooking Star Ferry and has a wide waterfront view). I expect the Management to conduct a review of this Central site (last reported 60% occupancy rate) and to determine its future usage.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
04 Oct 2017 18:27 #24067 by lotustpsll
lotustpsll replied the topic: MANDARIN ORIENTAL - Deep Value
Share price rose by 21% since the sharp pullback, a low of usd1.89 on 27th Sep, on the announcement of receiving bids that were below expectations.

Price action today is bullish with stronger volume and closed at session high of usd 2.29.

Hopefully, there may be positive developments arising on the Excelsior Hotel site.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
20 Oct 2017 20:09 #24094 by heysoulsister
heysoulsister replied the topic: MANDARIN ORIENTAL - Deep Value
Price dipped today and closed at 2.18 usd and a considerable volume today, any idea why?

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings6.730-0.260
Alliance Mineral0.3650.005
AusGroup0.0500.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.480-0.005
Best World Int.1.580-0.010
China Sunsine1.5100.050
DISA Limited0.010-
Dutech Holdings0.2700.020
Federal Int. (2000)0.3550.005
Food Empire0.660-0.005
Geo Energy0.230-
Golden Energy0.370-0.005
GSS Energy0.159-0.001
Heeton Holdings0.570-
ISOTeam0.365-
KSH Holdings0.665-0.010
Lian Beng Group0.625-0.010
Miyoshi0.071-
Nordic Group0.550-0.015
Oxley Holdings0.485-0.010
REX International0.0520.001
Riverstone1.080-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.535-0.005
Serial System0.171-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.005
Sino Grandness0.197-
Straco Corp.0.810-
Sunningdale Tech1.720-0.010
Sunpower Group0.480-0.005
The Trendlines0.122-0.002
Tiong Seng0.390-0.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.230-0.010
Uni-Asia Group1.4300.020
XMH Holdings0.300-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.210-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2514 guests and no members online