ISEC

More
07 Jan 2018 14:36 #24182 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic ISEC
think it will start gaining investor's attention this year just like your prediction with JEP
The following user(s) said Thank You: josephyeo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
20 Jan 2018 00:21 #24235 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
There is an interesting write up on the health care sector at SGX My Gateway.
Quote below is the last paragraph of the write up:

" Of the stocks tabled above, 13 currently maintain Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios, with an average P/E of 31x and median P/E of 25x. The five year average P/E for 10 of the stocks is 29x with a median P/E of 23x. P/E ratios and history for the respective stocks can be found in SGX StockFacts (click here)."

... end quote ..

From above it can be seen that ISEC has a lower valuation with a trailing P/E of 22.7 times.

As a side note - ISEC has no debt and a cash horde of S$21.1 mil. This put ISEC in a position for further acquisition/jvs.

Vested

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Feb 2018 01:32 #24281 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
As expected ISEC produces another set of good result:

1. revenue up ... from S$30.780 to S$ 36.976 millions

2. profit up ... from S$6.443 to S$7.907 millions

3. cash up ... from S$21.770 to S$24.824 millions

4. dividend up ... from 0.99 cts to 1.2 cts. (dividend yield 3.6% on price of 33 cts)

5. no debt

6. high gross margin of 47.3%

7. high net profit margin of 21.38%

8. others ... among lowest or lowest in valuation in the health care sector health sector.

Vested since my 1st posting in May 2017

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Mar 2018 15:40 #24297 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
My golden rule:

Buy shares with low p/e, with dividends and show continue growth in top n bottom line.
Avoid companies which report losses, do not pay dividends and with high p/e.

Have patience n convictions.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
29 Apr 2018 23:16 #24351 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
Result likely to be out in 1 to 2 weeks time. Below are some pointers:

1. revenue up ... 20.13%

2. net profit up ... 22.72%

3. net profit margin up ... 2.15%

4. no debt

5. cash horde of S$22.4 mil

6. dividend ... 1.2 cts

7. dividend yield ... 3.8%

8. trailing pe .. 20X, lowest among healthcare sector which has a median pe of 31.1X

9. believe top n bottom line to improve further

just sharing ...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 May 2018 01:37 - 10 May 2018 01:42 #24357 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic ISEC
ISEC has produced another good set of 1st quarter results:

Revenue ... up from 13.8%
Profit up ... up 26%
Cash ... up from S$22.4 to S$27.o mil
No debt

ISEC Healthcare Limited .. 1Q-' 17 ........... 1Q-' 18 ........... Variance .......
revenue .......................... 8461.............. 9625 ............. 13.8
gross profit ..................... 3943 ............. 4636 ............. 17.6
net profit ........................ 1660 ............. 2099 ............. 26.4

Just sharing
Last edit: 10 May 2018 01:42 by josephyeo. Reason: problems w aligning the columns

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.875-0.005
Alliance Mineral0.270-0.005
Anchor Resources0.023-0.001
AusGroup0.034-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.310-
Best World Int.2.4000.050
China Sunsine1.4100.030
DISA Limited0.004-
Federal Int. (2000)0.270-
Food Empire0.5300.010
Geo Energy0.168-0.001
Golden Energy0.230-0.005
GSS Energy0.0980.001
ISDN Holdings0.200-
ISOTeam0.2300.015
KSH Holdings0.510-
Lian Beng Group0.4750.005
Miyoshi0.041-
Nordic Group0.385-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.285-0.005
REX International0.063-0.002
Riverstone1.200-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.4050.005
Sing Holdings0.390-
Sino Grandness0.128-0.007
Straco Corp.0.715-0.005
Sunningdale Tech1.4600.060
Sunpower Group0.310-0.020
The Trendlines0.101-0.001
Tiong Seng0.280-0.005
Uni-Asia Group1.2000.010
XMH Holdings0.180-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.230-0.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 996 guests and no members online