Alliance Mineral Assets

More
24 May 2017 09:02 #23825 by Amataw
Amataw replied the topic: Alliance Mineral Assets
23 May 2017 AGM presentation by Tawana --
JV partner of Alliance Mineral Assets



www.asx.com.au/asxpdf/20170523/pdf/43jfvgg1f92q2m.pdf


Summary - Unique Lithium Project

Bald Hill focused on mining and construction in 2017 and concentrate shipping in Q1 2018

Lowest Capex of any stand-alone project nearing production.

• Will commence with simple DMS on 1-10mm feed; initially no need to grind or use flotation.

• Will produce a top-quality coarse spodumene concentrate with no petalite, no lepidolite and low mica.

• Will be WA's highest grade tantalum mine and one of the top producers in the world.

• Large tenement area with extraordinary number of LCT pegmatites, years of drilling ahead.


• Noted for high-grade zoning of spodumene and tantalum.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
25 May 2017 22:19 #23830 by Amataw
Amataw replied the topic: Alliance Mineral Assets
From the AGM of Tawana Resources, the JV partner of Alliance Mineral Assets:

source: hotcopper.com.au/threads/ann-annual-gene...442515/#.WSbmJOuGOUk


Question: What are your thoughts on the lithium price going forward, do you think it will hold?

Mark: I think the supply is slower than some people have predicted, it comes down to how quickly demand picks up. I don’t see a big change in the lithium ore price, the feedback from some of the offtakers is that the end user is chasing quality now, so the battery market is going more towards the quality of the battery rather than the price of the battery, as the prices have come down there going for quality. The spodumine we will produce creates a very high quality Lithium carbonate. Most of the brines can’t meet the quality at the moment so I think there is going to be a strong demand for spodumine going forward, for hydroxide and lithium carbonate. Eventually PLS will come on line and AJM and that will be a big slug of production but they are still not there yet, so at the moment there is a mad rush for product, I don’t see it changing a lot in price, it may move up or down $100 a tonne. I don’t see any reason for it to drop right back or shoot of either. I think around the $900 will be the average price for some time.


Question: Any price catalysts you can see other than the resource estimate coming up?

Mark: Yes, beginning construction would be one. The economics in the feasibility study will be one as well when it comes out shortly. But the resource is important as well. People seeing things actually physically happening on the ground will make it more real.
The following user(s) said Thank You: lotustpsll

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
13 Jun 2017 20:35 #23865 by lotustpsll
lotustpsll replied the topic: Alliance Mineral Assets
Re. announcement - Off-take conditions met. This is a major milestone for AMA/Tawana.

Bald Hill is getting closer to be the 4th Lithium producer in Australia.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
20 Jun 2017 22:08 #23867 by Amataw
Amataw replied the topic: Alliance Mineral Assets
Tesla Model 3 will use entire world’s lithium ion battery supply at 500k production volume

www.teslarati.com/tesla-model-3-worlds-l...-ion-battery-supply/

This report is astounding : If Tesla Model 3 can consume so much of the world's lithium ion batteries, then .... the price of lithium must shoot up v high .

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
27 Jun 2017 22:30 #23874 by Amataw
Amataw replied the topic: Alliance Mineral Assets
Just out today!
Bald Hill project mining proposal approved by Aussie Department of Mines and Petroleum! All ready to start construction.

hotcopper.com.au/threads/taw-the-next-li...5523022#.WVIbwPfmhnE

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
10 Jul 2017 09:59 #23887 by Dongdaemun
Dongdaemun replied the topic: Alliance Mineral Assets
For a long time, the prospects of a bonanza have brightened. Most of the world, especially car makers, will be upping their demand for lithium. Production by a JV of Alliance Mineral and Tawana will be starting soon, which will put them on the world map for lithium industry. The "seizure" of AMAL's controlling shareholder's stake by Grande Pacific (who is this?) is a personal incident of which no info has been divulged. No matter.

So the shares changed hands, and Grande Pacific is looking to sell S$7 m worth of shares, equivalent to about 24 mln shares. This sort of volume can be seen in AMAL's trading in a day or two. What is the issue? The business fundamentals are great. It's the richness of the mine and the guaranteed offtake and the high pricing alredy signed into the agreement. At 30.5 cents, AMAL is cheap once again. IMHO. DYODD.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.210-0.020
Alliance Mineral0.340-0.005
AusGroup0.037-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.455-0.005
Best World Int.1.3500.010
China Sunsine0.880-0.015
CWG International0.1550.004
DISA Limited0.0150.001
Dutech Holdings0.340-
Federal Int. (2000)0.390-0.010
Food Empire0.655-
Geo Energy0.250-0.005
Golden Energy0.3900.010
GSS Energy0.162-0.003
Heeton Holdings0.5650.005
ISOTeam0.340-
KSH Holdings0.780-
Lian Beng Group0.7100.005
Miyoshi0.073-0.002
Nordic Group0.5600.015
Oxley Holdings0.6300.010
REX International0.052-0.002
Riverstone1.0400.010
Roxy-Pacific0.545-
Serial System0.165-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.010
Sino Grandness0.2000.001
Straco Corp.0.8300.010
Sunningdale Tech1.8600.020
Sunpower Group0.510-
The Trendlines0.146-0.002
Tiong Seng0.3850.005
Trek 2000 Int.0.280-
Uni-Asia Group1.230-
XMH Holdings0.240-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.500-

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 992 guests and no members online