Stock to watch

More
02 Oct 2017 12:29 - 02 Oct 2017 12:30 #24063 by Val
Last Edit: 02 Oct 2017 12:30 by Val.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
12 Oct 2017 09:07 - 12 Oct 2017 09:15 #24080 by BNN
BNN replied the topic: Stock to watch
Second Chance Properties (26 cents) in the Straits Times today regarding the start of process for en-bloc sale of Sim Lim Sq. Second Chance owns owns 12 retail shops there (aggregate value: about S$23.1 million). Note that NTA of Second Ch is 35 cents.
Last Edit: 12 Oct 2017 09:15 by BNN.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
24 Oct 2017 09:28 #24103 by Big Fish
Big Fish replied the topic: Stock to watch
KGI Trading Ideas - Fu Yu Corporation-  Cheap on ex-cash basis, potential
catalyst from change of a major shareholder

Trading volume increased to around 80m (as at 4:00pm today) compared to the
one-year daily average of 2m shares (see chart below).

(Embedded image moved to file: pic21450.gif)

(Source: Share Investor)


The above-average transaction may perhaps be due to a major shareholder, Ng
Hock Ching, disposing his stake in Fu Yu. Mr Ng has been disposing his
stake in the company since March this year, from around 14% stake at the
start of the year to 10% stake as at 10 October 2017. This may potentially
remove a key overhang, in our view, as he has been the only major seller
this year.

(Embedded image moved to file: pic23469.gif)

(Source: Share Investor)


Valuation - cheap on PE (ex-cash) basis

Fu Yu currently trades at 21x forward P/E, a premium to peers average of
13x forward P/E. However, Fu Yu has almost S$100m of cash sitting on its
balance sheet, making up 60% of its total market capitalisation.

If we were to exclude the cash, Fu Yu would be trading at 6x FY17F
consensus earnings, a bargain to peers.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
27 Dec 2017 10:21 #24173 by Val
Val replied the topic: Stock to watch
NRA CAPITAL mid day commentary recently:


We see bargains in some property counters after the recent correction. Top on the list is Lian Beng whose share price has corrected from a high of S$0.840 on 1 Nov to S$0.710 this morning – back to when it announced the proposed spin-off and listing of its property development business on 12 Oct.

It currently trades at a P/B of 0.59x based on a NAV of S$1.2076 as of 31 Aug and trailing 12-month P/E of 7.2x. We see the steep discount to book and low P/E multiple as attractive, given the potential catalyst of a spin-off and expectations of higher earnings with the current upswing in the property cycle.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings6.030-0.290
Alliance Mineral0.360-
AusGroup0.051-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.465-0.005
Best World Int.1.550-0.010
China Sunsine1.5000.050
DISA Limited0.010-
Dutech Holdings0.2750.005
Federal Int. (2000)0.345-
Food Empire0.660-0.010
Geo Energy0.220-0.005
Golden Energy0.365-
GSS Energy0.153-0.003
Heeton Holdings0.570-
ISOTeam0.365-0.010
KSH Holdings0.635-0.010
Lian Beng Group0.595-0.015
Miyoshi0.070-0.001
Nordic Group0.535-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.480-0.005
REX International0.051-0.001
Riverstone1.050-
Roxy-Pacific0.520-0.010
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-
Sino Grandness0.197-
Straco Corp.0.7900.025
Sunningdale Tech1.3000.010
Sunpower Group0.4900.030
The Trendlines0.123-0.003
Tiong Seng0.395-
Trek 2000 Int.0.1520.001
Uni-Asia Group1.340-0.080
XMH Holdings0.300-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.1800.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1685 guests and no members online