Stock to watch

More
02 Oct 2017 12:29 - 02 Oct 2017 12:30 #24063 by Val
Last Edit: 02 Oct 2017 12:30 by Val.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
12 Oct 2017 09:07 - 12 Oct 2017 09:15 #24080 by BNN
BNN replied the topic: Stock to watch
Second Chance Properties (26 cents) in the Straits Times today regarding the start of process for en-bloc sale of Sim Lim Sq. Second Chance owns owns 12 retail shops there (aggregate value: about S$23.1 million). Note that NTA of Second Ch is 35 cents.
Last Edit: 12 Oct 2017 09:15 by BNN.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
24 Oct 2017 09:28 #24103 by Big Fish
Big Fish replied the topic: Stock to watch
KGI Trading Ideas - Fu Yu Corporation-  Cheap on ex-cash basis, potential
catalyst from change of a major shareholder

Trading volume increased to around 80m (as at 4:00pm today) compared to the
one-year daily average of 2m shares (see chart below).

(Embedded image moved to file: pic21450.gif)

(Source: Share Investor)


The above-average transaction may perhaps be due to a major shareholder, Ng
Hock Ching, disposing his stake in Fu Yu. Mr Ng has been disposing his
stake in the company since March this year, from around 14% stake at the
start of the year to 10% stake as at 10 October 2017. This may potentially
remove a key overhang, in our view, as he has been the only major seller
this year.

(Embedded image moved to file: pic23469.gif)

(Source: Share Investor)


Valuation - cheap on PE (ex-cash) basis

Fu Yu currently trades at 21x forward P/E, a premium to peers average of
13x forward P/E. However, Fu Yu has almost S$100m of cash sitting on its
balance sheet, making up 60% of its total market capitalisation.

If we were to exclude the cash, Fu Yu would be trading at 6x FY17F
consensus earnings, a bargain to peers.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.3000.020
Alliance Mineral0.355-0.010
AusGroup0.0400.001
Avi-Tech Electronics0.480-0.010
Best World Int.1.2400.010
China Sunsine0.940-
CWG International0.147-0.006
DISA Limited0.013-
Dutech Holdings0.350-
Federal Int. (2000)0.430-
Food Empire0.695-0.005
Geo Energy0.2700.005
Golden Energy0.415-0.005
GSS Energy0.167-0.003
Heeton Holdings0.550-0.005
ISOTeam0.3600.005
KSH Holdings0.830-0.005
Lian Beng Group0.7750.005
Miyoshi0.074-0.001
Nordic Group0.535-0.020
Oxley Holdings0.665-0.005
REX International0.054-
Riverstone1.050-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.540-
Serial System0.172-
Sing Holdings0.440-0.020
Sino Grandness0.215-0.005
Straco Corp.0.855-0.010
Sunningdale Tech1.960-
Sunpower Group0.6000.025
The Trendlines0.149-0.003
Tiong Seng0.375-0.010
Trek 2000 Int.0.2800.005
Uni-Asia Group1.2700.010
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.7000.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 690 guests and no members online