Stock to watch

More
More
12 Oct 2017 09:07 - 12 Oct 2017 09:15 #24080 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic Stock to watch
Second Chance Properties (26 cents) in the Straits Times today regarding the start of process for en-bloc sale of Sim Lim Sq. Second Chance owns owns 12 retail shops there (aggregate value: about S$23.1 million). Note that NTA of Second Ch is 35 cents.
Last edit: 12 Oct 2017 09:15 by BNN.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
24 Oct 2017 09:28 #24103 by Big Fish
Replied by Big Fish on topic Stock to watch
KGI Trading Ideas - Fu Yu Corporation-  Cheap on ex-cash basis, potential
catalyst from change of a major shareholder

Trading volume increased to around 80m (as at 4:00pm today) compared to the
one-year daily average of 2m shares (see chart below).

(Embedded image moved to file: pic21450.gif)

(Source: Share Investor)


The above-average transaction may perhaps be due to a major shareholder, Ng
Hock Ching, disposing his stake in Fu Yu. Mr Ng has been disposing his
stake in the company since March this year, from around 14% stake at the
start of the year to 10% stake as at 10 October 2017. This may potentially
remove a key overhang, in our view, as he has been the only major seller
this year.

(Embedded image moved to file: pic23469.gif)

(Source: Share Investor)


Valuation - cheap on PE (ex-cash) basis

Fu Yu currently trades at 21x forward P/E, a premium to peers average of
13x forward P/E. However, Fu Yu has almost S$100m of cash sitting on its
balance sheet, making up 60% of its total market capitalisation.

If we were to exclude the cash, Fu Yu would be trading at 6x FY17F
consensus earnings, a bargain to peers.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
27 Dec 2017 10:21 #24173 by Val
Replied by Val on topic Stock to watch
NRA CAPITAL mid day commentary recently:


We see bargains in some property counters after the recent correction. Top on the list is Lian Beng whose share price has corrected from a high of S$0.840 on 1 Nov to S$0.710 this morning – back to when it announced the proposed spin-off and listing of its property development business on 12 Oct.

It currently trades at a P/B of 0.59x based on a NAV of S$1.2076 as of 31 Aug and trailing 12-month P/E of 7.2x. We see the steep discount to book and low P/E multiple as attractive, given the potential catalyst of a spin-off and expectations of higher earnings with the current upswing in the property cycle.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings1.000-
Alliance Mineral0.1500.005
Anchor Resources0.012-0.001
AusGroup0.026-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.260-0.020
Best World Int.1.360-
China Sunsine1.120-
CSE Global0.4850.010
Food Empire0.495-
Geo Energy0.1530.003
Golden Energy0.210-0.005
GSS Energy0.083-0.003
HMI0.6650.015
ISDN Holdings0.225-0.005
KSH Holdings0.410-0.005
Miyoshi0.0440.001
Moya Asia0.0770.002
Nordic Group0.3100.030
Oxley Holdings0.320-0.005
REX International0.073-
Riverstone1.0000.005
Roxy-Pacific0.390-
Sing Holdings0.390-0.005
SingMedical0.3950.010
Sino Grandness0.0630.021
Straco Corp.0.750-
Sunningdale Tech1.3400.010
Sunpower Group0.4800.010
The Trendlines0.077-
Tiong Seng0.230-
Uni-Asia Group0.7600.005
XMH Holdings0.1550.002
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.500-0.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 734 guests and no members online