Your health is your wealth

More
03 Aug 2018 22:31 #24449 by admin2
Replied by admin2 on topic Your health is your wealth
fasting extends life, and helps prevent various age-related diseases including dementia and stroke. --->

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Sep 2018 20:07 #24485 by admin2
Replied by admin2 on topic Your health is your wealth
The Startling Link Between Sugar and Alzheimer's

1. A high-carb diet, and the attendant high blood sugar, are associated with cognitive decline.

2. ... people with high blood sugar had a faster rate of cognitive decline than those with normal blood sugar—whether or not their blood-sugar level technically made them diabetic. In other words, the higher the blood sugar, the faster the cognitive decline.

www.theatlantic.com/health/archive/2018/...d-alzheimers/551528/

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 Oct 2018 15:17 #24532 by admin2
Replied by admin2 on topic Your health is your wealth
Can Drinking Alcohol Raise Your Cancer Risk?


Imbibing too much and too frequently increases the risk of some cancers over others. For example, your risk of developing cancer in the upper digestive tract—in the larynx (voice box), esophagus, throat and oral cavity—are the highest. That makes sense: when you drink, alcohol comes in direct contact with these organs. It also makes sense that the more you drink, the higher your cancer risk.


www.sharecare.com/health/alcohol-and-hea...ol-raise-cancer-risk

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
19 Oct 2018 16:00 #24539 by admin2
Replied by admin2 on topic Your health is your wealth

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
05 Dec 2018 06:51 #24591 by admin2
Replied by admin2 on topic Your health is your wealth
Nationwide ban, tax on high-sugar drinks among measures proposed by Govt; public consultation kicks off

www.todayonline.com/singapore/nationwide...-public-consultation


Wow, great idea to ban sale of soft drinks in Singapore. One big move and a dramatic impact on diabetic risks.

Singapore has the second-highest proportion of diabetics among developed nations, a report in 2015, by the International Diabetes Federation (IDF) revealed.


And the disease afflicts the Malays & Indians most, by proportion.

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings0.875-0.005
Alliance Mineral0.270-0.005
Anchor Resources0.023-0.001
AusGroup0.034-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.310-
Best World Int.2.4000.050
China Sunsine1.4100.030
DISA Limited0.004-
Federal Int. (2000)0.270-
Food Empire0.5300.010
Geo Energy0.168-0.001
Golden Energy0.230-0.005
GSS Energy0.0980.001
ISDN Holdings0.200-
ISOTeam0.2300.015
KSH Holdings0.510-
Lian Beng Group0.4750.005
Miyoshi0.041-
Nordic Group0.385-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.285-0.005
REX International0.063-0.002
Riverstone1.200-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.4050.005
Sing Holdings0.390-
Sino Grandness0.128-0.007
Straco Corp.0.715-0.005
Sunningdale Tech1.4600.060
Sunpower Group0.310-0.020
The Trendlines0.101-0.001
Tiong Seng0.280-0.005
Uni-Asia Group1.2000.010
XMH Holdings0.180-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.230-0.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 3757 guests and no members online